In case the defendant failed to serve such answer upon the terms imposed, the stay would be vacated and plaintiff migh pursue his dual remedy. Teeman v. Lustbarder, 55 Misc. 535. Kemedt — In Foece Time of Teial. 35 7. The remedy — Death does not abate. — The Lien Law of 1897 and 1909 protects the rights of the lienor in case of the death of the owner, and section 10 of the act expressly declares that the validity of the lien and "the right to file a notice thereof shall not be affected by the death of the owner before notice of the lien is filed." a. This provision was inserted in the law to cure the defect in that regard which existed under the Lien Law of 1885 and the earlier statutes.