Fraenkel v. Friedmann, 199 IST. Y. 351. 25. Amendment of complaint to conform to the proof. — Where the complaint of a subcontractor fails to allege that the contractor and owner completed the work, it may be amended at the trial to conform to the proof in that respect. The trial judge had power to amend it at the trial and if he had failed to do so, it could have been amended in the Appellate Divi- sion to uphold the judgment. Martin v. Flahive, 112 App. Div. 347, 98 N. Y. Supp. 577. Pleadings not Coubt of Recokd. 363 26. Complaint — Court not of record. — Section 46 of the Lien Law (formerly § 340.4 of the Code) with respect to proceedings to enforce mechanics' liens in courts not of rec- ord, requires that the action must be commenced by service " upon the owner, anywhere within the state of a summons and complaint verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in a court of record." Under this requirement it would seem that in minor courts not of record, oral pleadings caimot be had in lien suits, as section 48 requires issue to be joined by a verified answer.