So long as the separate creditors of a partner confine their attempts to enforce legal process to his individual property, 1 L. of Md. 1916, Ch. 175, § 35 (2) ; "The liability of a partner under Paragraph (16) shall be satisfied out of partnership assets alone when such partner had been prior to dissolution (a) Unknown as a partner to the person with whom the contract is made ; and (6) So far unknown and inactive in partnership affairs that the business j-epiitation of the partnership could not be said to have been in any degree . Stevens, 104 Fed. 235, 4 Am. B. R. 763 (1900) ; Vacoaro v. Security Bank, 103 Fed. 436, 43 C. C. A. 279, 4 Am. B. R. 474 (1900). " Russell V. Cole, 167 Mass. 6, 44 N. E. 1057 (1896) ; Burdick's Cases on Part. 469, construing § 120, eh. 157, Gen. Laws. 5 Francis v. McNeal, 228 U. S. 695, 33 Sup.