thereto, be of full age, a citizen of the United States, a resident of the state, and if it be a local office, a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he shall be chosen, or within which the electors electing him reside, or within which his official func- tions are required to be exercised. §4. Commencement of term of office.— The term of office of an elective officer, unless elected to fill a vacancy then existing, shall commence on the first day of January next after his election, if the commencement thereof be not otherwise fixed by law. § 5. Holding over after expiration of term.— Every officer except a judicial officer, a notary public, a commis- sioner of deeds and an officer whose term is fixed by the con- stitution, having duly entered on the duties of "his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be aboHshed, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expira- tion of the term for which he shaU have been chosen, until 134 Excise and Hotel Laws The Public Officers Law. §§ 6-7 his successor shall be chosen and qualified ; but after the expiration of such term, the ofiice shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor. An officer so holding over for one or more entire terms, shall, for the purpose of choosing his successor, be regarded as having been newly chosen for such terms. An appointment for a term shortened by reason of a predecessor holding over, shall be for the resi- due of the term only. § 6. Mode of choosing state officers if not otherwise provided. — If the law shall not otherwise provide the mode of choosing a state officer, he shall be appointed by the gov- ernor by and with the advice and consent of the senate. § 7. Appointment by the governor and senate. — An appointment to an office by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate, shall be made by communi- cating to the senate, while in session, a written nomination of a person for the office, designating the residence of the nominee, and if nominated to be an officer of a political sub- division of the state, designating also such subdivision, and if nomincting two or more persons to the same office for different terms, designating the term for which each is nominated. If such nomination be of a successor to a predecessor in the same office, it may be made and acted upon by the senate after the expiration of the term or occurrence of a vacancy in the office of such predecessor, or at any time during the legislative session of the calendar year in which the term of office of such predecessor shall expire or in which the office shall become vacant.