Eney. Law & 2. 88 Texas 586, 32 S. W. 527. Prac, p. 873, and note 9 [a]; Grass 3. Jackson v. Livingston (1810), 6 V. Rowley (1911), 132 N. Y. S. 541. Johns. Rep. 151. 176 NOTAEIES AND CoMMISSIONEKS OF DeEDS. If the person whose name appears on the conveyance as a witness did not sign at the time it was signed and delivered by the grantor he cannot prove the execution. Section 292 of the Eeal Property Law says : "And such proof can be made only by some other person, who was a witness of its execution, and at the same time subscribed his name to the conveyance as a witness." Nor can a person be a witness who is in any manner interested in. the matter.^ It is probable this law is so stringent, contradicting the present rule of evidence — that an interested person may testify — because in this case the testimony of one witness closes the mat- ter.