And section 11, in so far as it relates to the grant of lands, provides: "Such land shall not be subject to preemption, homestead entry, of any other entry under the land laws of the United States, whether surveyed or uhsurveyed, but shall be reserved for school purposes only. " The act of February 28, 1891 (26 Stat., 797), being an act of Congress amending sections 2275 and 2276 of the revised statutes, is in part as follows: "Where settlements with a view to preemption or homestead have been or shall hereafter be made before the survey of the lands in the field,