STATE CONSTITUTION. By Article XVI, section 1, of the constitution adopted by the State of Washington, it is provided: "All the public lands granted to the State are held in trust for all the people, and none of such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, be paid or safely secured to the State; nor shall any lands which the State holds by grant from the United States (in any case in LANDS FOE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. 23 which the manner of disposal and minimum price are so prescribed) be disposed of except in the manner and for at least the price prescribed in the grant thereof, without the consent of the United States." Section 2 of the sarr.e article makes the following provision: "None of the lands granted to the State for educational purposes shall be sold other- wise than at public auction to the highest bidder; and the value thereof, less the improvements, shall, before any sale, be appraised by a board of