First: Was the general act of February 28, 1891, intended to amend the special act of February 22, 1889? Second, if so intended, was the said act of February 22, 1889, susceptible of being thus amended? These are substantially the two questions involved in the case Of State v. Whitney et ux. (120 Pac, 116), also ci^ed in the brief which you inclosed. The act of February 22, 1889 (25 Stat., 676), being the law providing for the admission of the States of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington into the Union, and commonly known as the enabling act, provides in section 10: "That upon the admission of each of said States into the Union sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township of said proposed States, and where such sec- tions, or any parts thereof, have been sold or otherwise disposed of by or under the au- thority of any act of Congress, other lands equivalent thereto, in legal subdivisions of not less than one quarter section, and as contiguous as may be to the section in lieu of which the same is taken, are hereby granted to said States for the support of common schools, such indemnity lands to be .selected within said States in such manner as the legislature may provide, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior: Provided, That the sixteenth and thirty-sixth sections embraced in permanent reservations for national purposes shall not, at any time, be subjected to the grants nor the indemnity provisions of this act, nor shall any lands embraced in Indian, military, or other reser- vations of any character, be subject to the grants or to the indemnity provisions of this act until the reservation shall have been extinguished and such lands restored to and become a part of the public domain." And section 11, in so far as it relates to the grant of lands, provides: "Such land shall not be subject to preemption, homestead entry, of any other entry under the land laws of the United States, whether surveyed or uhsurveyed, but shall be reserved for school purposes only.