"Sec. 14. That all lands granted in quantity or an indemnity by this act shall be selected, under the direction of the Secretary of tne Interior, from the surveyed, unre- served, and unappropriated public lands of the United States within the limits of the State entitled thereto. And there shall be deducted from the number of acres of land donated by this act for specific objects to said State the number of acres heretofore donated by Congress to said Territory for similar objects." state constitution. Section 8 of article 9 of the constitution provides: "It shall be the duty of the State board of land commissioners to provide for the location, protection, sale, or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be, granted to the State by the General Government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and in such manner as will secure the maximum possible amount therefor: Provided, That no school lands shall be sold for less than $10 per acre. No law shall ever be passed by the legislature granting any privileges to persons who may have settled upon any such public lands, subsequent to the survey thereof by the General Government, by which the amount to be derived by the sale, or otrier dis- position of such lands, shall be diminished, directly or indirectly. The legislature shall, at the earliest practicable period, provide by law that the general grants ot land made by Congress to the State shall be judiciously located and carefully preserved and held in trust, subject to disposal at public auction for the use and benefit of the respective objects for which said grants of lands were made, and the legislature shall" provide for the sale of said lands from time to time for the sale of timber on all State lands and for the faithful application of the proceeds thereof in accordance with the terms of said grants: Provided, That not to exceed twenty-five sections of school lands shall be sold in any one year, and