Northern Cent. Life Ins. Co. (C. C.) 140 Fed. 888; Id., 148 Fed. 674, 78 C. C. A. 408: "Whether he had a belief and honestly expressed it was in issue, but the reasona- bleness of his ground for that belief could not be called into ques- tion." Lemberton v. Dunham, 165 Pa. 129, 132, 80 Atl. 716, per Fell, J. 84 In Alabama a distinction is drawn between representations by strangers and by parties to the transaction. Foster v. Kennedy's Adm'r, 38 Ala. 359, 81 Am. Dec. 56; Einstein v. Marshall, 58 Ala. 153, 29 Am. Rep. 729. California by statute (Civ. Code, § 1572, subd. 2) has declared that fraud may consist in "the positive assertion, tn a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true." Mayer V. Salazar, 84 'Cal. 646, 24 Pac. 597. A similar provision is contain- ed in the South Dakota Civil Code (section 1201, subd. 2). McCabe v.