Laws). 63 In Burton v. Gagnon, 180 111. oe People v. McCormiek, 208 111. 345, the court went very far (post, 437, 443, 444; Billings v. People, §482) in making out a vested re- 189 111. 472, 485; Ayers v. Chicago mainder so that the rem3,inderman Title & Trust Co., 187 111. 42. would be bound by a partition de- 6? Jn re Estate of Kingman, 220 cree to which they were parties. 111. 563. 444 CHAPTER XVI. THE STATUTORY REMAINDER CREATED BY THE STATUTE ON ENTAILS AND REMAINDERS LIMITED AFTER AN ESTATE TAIL. TITLE I. THE STATUTOEY REMAINDER. § 402. Statutes : There have been in Arkarisas, Colorado, Missouri and Vermont statutes concerning estates tail, in every respect material to the present inquiry, identical with section 6 of the Illinois Act on Conveyances.^ This last is as follows: "In cases where, by the common law,^ any person or persons might hereafter become seized, in fee tail, of any lands, tene- ments or hereditaments, by virtue of any devise, gift, grant or other conveyance, hereafter to be made, or by any other means whatsoever, such person or persons, instead of being or becoming seized thereof in fee tail, shall be deemed and adjudged to be, and become seized thereof, for his or her natural life only, and the remainder shall pass in fee simple absolute, to the person or persons whom the estate tail would, on the death of the first grantee, devisee, donee in tail, first pass, according to the course 1 E. S. 1874, Ch. 30, § 6. Hurd 's estates by the common law, when B. S. 1899, Ch. 30, § 6. we have seen that estates tail grew 2 The present Missouri Statute out of the Statute de donis, and (E. S. 1899, Vol. 1, par. 4592) not out of the common law. * * » s, "where by the Common or If, as is