sum which the client either refuses or is unable to pay, the attorney is discharged by his own act and thereby loses any lien for services which he may have had upon any judgment ultimately obtained.^" Where, after an assignmnt for the benefit of creditors, the attorney for the assignee procures the assignment to himself of claims of creditors, and on an accounting makes no claim other than as creditor on the claims bought, he is deemed to have waived his lien for compensation as attorney in procur- ing the assignment of the claims.^^ C. Enforcement of lien upon petition. 1. In general. Section 475 of the Judiciary law, after providing for an attorney's lien, contains the sentence: "The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien."^^ The proceeding authorized by this section is applicable only to disputes between an attorney and his client.