The substantive law of Texas has also a large element of the "civil law," but recognizes the common law and the principles of equity. Its remedial procedure provides one form of action for. all kinds of relief, but does not copy either the common-law or the chancery methods. In each of these states many of the principles, doctrines, and remedies of equity con- stitute a part of the jurisprudence, for no enlightened system could be without them. Texas. —Co-aai. 1869, art. V., sec. 3: The supreme court has only an ap- pellate jurisdiction. Sec. 7: " Dis- trict courts have original jurisdiction of all suits, without regard to any distinction between law and equity, when the value of the matter in con- troversy is one hundred dollars or more." [ Washington. — Const., art. IV., sec. 6: "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity," and in many cases at law.] \_Wyommg. — Const., art.