CONSTITUTIONAL PEOVISIOKS. 127 CONSTITUTION AND COMMENTS. Provisions of our Federal and State Constitutions relating to taxation, showing what property must be taxt and ^rhat property may be exempted from taxation, thus show^ing what constitutional obstructions there are to the various land reforms now^ being proposed. Section 2 of Article 1 of the Constitution of the United States provides that "Direct taxes shall be apportioned among- the several states which may be included within this Union, according' to their respective numbers, which shall be determined by adding- to the whole number of free persons, including those bound to service for a term of years, and excluding- Indians not taxed, three-fifths of all other persons." The last clause, "three-fifths of all other persons," related to negro slaves, and has been repealed by the thirteenth and fourteenth amendments to the constitution, abol- ishing slavery and giving to negroes the right of citizenship.