The last clause, "three-fifths of all other persons," related to negro slaves, and has been repealed by the thirteenth and fourteenth amendments to the constitution, abol- ishing slavery and giving to negroes the right of citizenship. Section 9 of Article 1 provides that: "No capitation or other direct tax shall be laid, unless in proportion to the census or enumeration hereinbefore directed to be taken." Also, "No tax or duty shall be laid on articles exported from any state." The fifth amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides, among other things, that no person shall "be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law, nor shall pri- vate property be taken for public use, without just compensation.'' The Supreme Court of the United