"The legislative assembly shall provide by law for uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation; and shall prescribe such regTilations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all prop- erty, both real and personal, excepting such only for municipal, educational, literary, scientiiic or charitable piirposes, as may be specially exempted by law." Section 1, Article IX. PENNSYLVANIA. Article III prohibits the passage of any local law "Exempting property from taxation." "All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the General Assembly may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public prop- erty used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for private or corporate profit, and institutions of purely public charity."