The court held that it was against the general intent of the constitution for the general government to tax state or municipal bonds, or for local governments to tax government bonds, for the reason that this would be taxing the powers of the respective governments, and that the one has not the right to tax the powers, instrumentalities or property of the other. The term indirect tax usually applies to import duties, im- posts, exercises and also to our system of internal taxation on in- heritances, conveyances, bonds, mortgages, etc., and liquors and tobacco. 128 THE LAND QUESTION. Section 9 also provides that "No tax or duty shall be laid on articles exported from any state." And Section 10, Article 1, pro- vides that no state shall, without the consent of Congress, "lay any imposts or duties on imports or exports," or "lay duty of tonnage," except in certain cases named.