The words " under the will " only qualify « or any other pecuniary provision"; and they neither relate to "a legacy " under a will nor to " a distributive share " where there is no will. But the construction of section 2722 made in Peyser V. Wendt (2 Dem. 221) has been adopted in subsequent cases. {See Matter of Tilden, 3 Bern. 240 ; Matter of Brewster, 1 Con. 172, 19 St. Rep. 698: Matter of V/ood, 38 Misc. 64, 76 Supp. 967.) By a recent statute {former 1904 ch. 692), re-enacted in section 32 of the Personal Property Law (1909 ch. 45) and section 274 of the Real Property Law (1909 ch. 52) "every conveyance, assign- ment, or other transfer of, and every mortgage or other charge upon the interest, or any part thereof, or any person in the estate of a decedent which is situated within this State," is required to be in writing and « acknowledged or proved in the manner required to entitle conveyances, of real property to be recorded."