section 770 {Judiciary Law) which pro- vides that " if it is determined that the accused has committed the offence charged ; and that it was calculated to, or actually did, defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to an action or special proceeding, brought in the court, or before the judge or referee; the court, judge, or referee must make a final order accordingly, and directing that he be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both, as the nature of the case requires." {See sec. r33i post.) And so, before the final order, thus authorized by the Judiciary Law (§§ 770 d 772), can be made, there must be a determination by the surrogate or the Surrogate's Court "that the accused has committed the offence charged, and that it was calculated to, or actually did, defeat, impair, impede or prejudice the rights' S38 PART I : GENERAL PROCEDURE. Ch. 12, § 339. Same Subject : Proceedings upon Return of Order. or remedies of a party" to the special proceeding; and upon such determination the surrogate may make a final order which must show that such a determination, or adjudication, was actually made.