Q. A and B, husband and wife, are living in a state of sep- aration, but no decree of divorce has been made by a court affecting their marriage. B has possession of the two children, the issue of the marriage, both of whom are minors, and the husband wishes to get control of them. He comes to you for advice. What are his rights, and how would you proceed to enforce them? A. Apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus, according to sec. 70 of the Dom. Rel. Law, which is as follows: "A husband or wife, being an inhabitant of this state, living in a state of separation, without being divorced, who has a minor child, may apply to the supreme court, for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award the charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order." Q. A question has arisen upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus, as to the proper person to have the custody of a child five years old. The father claims it as a matter of right, and it is not contended that he is a person unfit to take charge of it.