Constable v. Rosener, 82 App, Div. 155, affirmed in 178 N. Y. 507. See also Ogle v. Der- shem, 91 App. Div. 551; Robinson v. Litz, 123 N. Y. Suppl. 363. Q. On March 1st, 1915, A and B desired to marry and be- come man and wife without the ceremony of a clergyman or of a duly authorized magistrate or public officer. Can this be done? If so, how? If not, why not? A. Yes, providing that they comply with sec. 11, subdiv. 4, and sec. 25 of the Dom. Rel. Law, which are as follows: Sec. 11, subdiv. 4, reads: "A written contract of marriage signed by both parties and at least two witnesses who shall subscribe the same, stating the place of residence of each of the parties and wit- nesses and the date and place of marriage, and acknowledged by the parties and witnesses in the manner required for the ac- knowledgment of a conveyance of real estate to entitle the same to be recorded, provided, however, that all such contracts of marriage must in order to be valid be acknowledged before a judge of a court of record. Such contract shall be recorded within six months after its execution in the oflBce of the clerk of the county in which the marriage was solemnized."