Q. A and B, husband and wife, are living in a state of separa- tion. There is one child living with A. A in his will leaves directions for C to act as guardian of the said child. B, the mother, is not an unfit person to take charge of the child. What do you say as to the validity of the direction in A's will? A. The direction is invalid; the right of the surviving parent to the guardianship of the children cannot be affected by any testamentary, directions of the decedent. This is provided for by sec. 81 of the Dom. Rel. Law, which is as follows: "A married woman is the joint guardian of her children with her husband, with equal powers, rights and duties in regard to them. Upon the death of either father or mother, the surviving parent, whether of full age or a minor, of a child likely to be bom, or of any living child under the age of twenty-one years and un- married, may, by deed or last will, duly executed, dispose of 232 DOMESTIC BELATIONS the custody and tuition of such child during its minority or for any less time, to any person or persons. Either the father or the mother may in the lifetime of them both, by last will duly exe- cuted, appoint the other the guardian of the person and property of such child, during its minority, A person appointed guardian in pursuance of this section shall not exercise the power or au- thority thereof unless such will is admitted to probate, or such deed executed and recorded as provided by sec. twenty-eight hundred and fifty-one of tji^ Code of Civil Procedure." "Under the Statute (now Dom. Rel.