Advise her. A. The guardianship over the person ceases with the mar- riage of the female, but the guardianship over her property continues during her minority. Section 84 of the Dom. Rel. Law. 15 226 DOMESTIC RELATIONS Q. A minor for whom a general guardian has not been ap- pointed acquires real property. State the rule as to the several persons in the order, to whom the guardianship of his property, with the rights, powers and duties of a guardian in socage be- longs. A. Section 80 of the Dom. Rel. Law provides as follows: "Where a minor for whom a general guardian of the property has not been appointed shall acquire real property, the guar- dianship of his property with the rights, powers and duties of a guardian in socage belongs: 1. To the father. 2. If there be no father, to the mother. 3. If there be no father or mother, to the nearest and eldest relative of full age, not under any legal in- capacity; and as between relatives of the same degree of con- sanguinity, males shall be preferred. The rights and authority of every such guardian shall be superseded by a testamentary or other guardian appointed in pursuance of this article." Q. A, the general guardian of B, spent the sum of $1,000 of his (A's) own money, without an order of the court, in im- proving certain property belonging to B. B, upon coming of age, sells the property. A demands the $1,000, and upon the refusal of B to pay the same, brings action against him.