After his death the mortgage is still upon the property, and the widow claims dower in the whole property. What are her rights? State the rule. A. The widow is not entitled to dower in the whole of the property, but only in the amount in excess of the piu-chase money mortgage. The decisions before the statute held that the reason for the wife not being entitled to dower in such cases is that the husband had only an instantaneous seizin in the property. Cunningham v. Knight, 1 Barb. 399; Stow v. Tifft, 15 Johns. 458; Mills v. Van Voorhis, 20 N. Y. 412. Section 193 of the Real Property Law (Consolidated Laws, chap. 50) con- tinues this rule, and is as follows: "Where a husband pin-chases lands during the marriage, and at the same time mortgages his estate in those lands to secure the payment of the purchase- money, his widow is not entitled to dower of those lands, as against the mortgagee or those claiming under him, although she did not unite in the mortgage. She is entitled to her dower as against every other person." (Note.) Dower is an estate for life which the widow is entitled to in one- REAL PROPERTY 333 third of all the lands whereof her husband was seized at any time during the coverture.