Nor does the fact that the constitution provided for certain county officers, and authorized the legislature to fix their compensa- tion and that of other officials affect the question. There is no necessary inability to give both of the provisions their exact and literal fulfillment. In short, we conclude that section 6 aforesaid is a limitation upon the power of the county to con- tract any and all indebtedness, including all such as that sued upon in this action.'" § 41. Constitational provisions of Califoniia constrned. — Article 11, section 18, constitution of California, adopted in 1879, provides that "No county, city, township, board of 'Lake Co. Comrs.jp. Rollins, 130 TJ. S. 662. § 42 CONSTITUTIONAL LIMITATIONS. 51 education or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified voters therein, voting at an election to be held for that pur- pose, and before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereon within twenty years. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void."