the tentative agreement made by the representatives of the City of Chi- cago, the South Park Commissioners and the Illinois Central Railroad Company prior to the drafting of the said contract of December 11, 1911. Before discussing the new ordinance we wish to call the attention of your committee to the Act of May 2, 1907, entitled, "An Act authorizing park commissioners to acquire and improve submerged and shore lands for park purposes, providing for the payment therefor and grant- ing unto such commissioners certain rights and powers and to riparian owners certain rights and titles." Section 2 of the Act directs the park commissioners in all cases where they have acquired or contracted to acquire "the riparian rights of the owners of any lands along the shore adjoining such submerged lands and shall have agreed upon the dividing line aforesaid," to file bills in chancery in the Circuit Court of the county in which the lands are situated, praying that the boundary line agreed upon under any such contracts "may be established and confirmed by the decree of said court."