Sec. 74 Dissolution by judicial decree because of part- ner's misconduct. Sec. 75. Dissolution by judicial decree because of finan- cial failure of enterprise. PART VI. CHAPTER 13. LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS. Sec. 76. Definition. Sec. "JT. The limited partnership act. Table of Contents. ii APPENDIX A. THE UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT. APPENDIX B. THE UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT. APPENDIX C. FORMS. APPENDIX D. QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS. THE LAW OF PARTNERSHIPS. THE LAW OF PARTNERSHIPS, PART I. GENERAL NATURE AND FORMATION OF PARTNERSHIPS. CHAPTER I. THE GENERAL NATURE OF PARTNERSHIP. Sec. 1. DEFINITION. "A partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on, as co-owners, a business for profit."! We may obtain an adequate idea of the legal theory of a partnership by first thinking of one person owning an unincorporated business. Debts arising out of such a business are his individual debts, as much so as those incurred for his household expenses.