The aggregate of the sums so stated in such affidavits must be at least double the amount specified in the undertaking. The failure to execute an official undertaking in the form or by the number of sureties required by or in pursuance of law, or of a surety thereto to make an affidavit required by or in pursuance of law, or in the form so required, or the omission from such an undertaking of the ap- proval required by or in pursuance of law, shall not affect the liability of the sureties therein." Force and effect of official undertaking. Section 12 of the Public Officers Law provides that: "An officer of whom an official undertaking is required, shall not receive any money or property as such officer, or do any Peovisions Applicable to County Offiobes. 183 Public Officers Law, § 23. i_. spectively be entitled to the same fees for such recording, as are allowed to county clerks for recording conveyances, except that in counties where the surrogate's clerk receives a salary as full com- pensation for his services, he shall not be entitled to any fee for such services. [County Law (L. 1892, ch. 686), § 237, as amended hy L. 1904, ch. 461; Heydeckers Gen L. (2d ed.), p. 1262.] § 6. Certain county officers may be removed by governor. An officer appointed by the governor for a full term or to fill a vacancy, any county treasurer, any county superintendent of the poor, any register of a county, any coroner or any notary public, may be removed by the governor within the term for which such officer shall have been chosen, after giving to such officer a copy of the charges against him and an. opportunity to be heard in his defense' [Public Officers Law (L. 1893, ch. 681), § 23, as amended by L. 1899, ch. 238, L. 1902, ch. 91, and L. 1903, ch. 128; Hey decker^ s Oen. L. {2ded.), p. 459.] act affecting the disposition of any money or property which such officer is entitled to receive or have the custody of, before he shall have filed such undertaking; and any person having the custody or control of any such money or property shall not deliver the same to any officer of whom an undertaking is required until such undertaking shall have been given. If a public officer required to give an official undertaking, enters upon the dis- charge of any of his official duties before giving such undertaking, the sureties upon his undertaking subsequently given for or during his official term shall be liable for all his acts and defaults done or suffered, and for all moneys and property received during such term prior to the execution of such undertaking, or if a new undertaking is given, from the time notice to give