The county clerk and surrogate's clerk shall re- as such officer in accordance with law, or in default thereof, that the parties executing such undertaking will pay all damages, costs and expenses result- ing from such default, not exceeding a sum, if any, specified in such under- taking. See Public Officers Law, sec. 11. Approval of undertaking. Such section of the Public Officers Law provides that: "The undertaking of a municipal officer shall, if not other- wise provided by law, be approved as to its form and the sufficiency of the sureties by the chief executive officer, or by the governing body of the muni- cipality, and be filed with the clerk thereof. The approval by such govern- ing body may be by resolution, a certified copy of which shall be attached to the undertaking. The governing body of a county is the board of supervisors." It would seem, therefore, that where no provision is made by law for the approval of an official undertaking by a county officer that the board of supervisors may, by resolution, approve such undertaking. 6. Smreties. Section 11 of the Public Officers Law also provides that: "Every official undertaking shall be executed and duly acknowledged by at least two sureties, each of whom shall add thereto his affidavit that he is a freeholder or householder within the state; stating his occupation and resi- dence and the street number of his residence and place of business, if in a city, and the sum which he is worth over and above his just debts and liabilities and property exempt from execution. The aggregate of the sums so stated in such affidavits must be at least double the amount specified in the undertaking. The failure to execute an official undertaking in the form or by the number of sureties required by or in pursuance of law, or of a surety thereto to make an affidavit required by or in pursuance of law, or in the form so required, or the omission from such an undertaking of the ap- proval required by or in pursuance of law, shall not affect the liability of the sureties therein." Force and effect of official undertaking.