Upon these writs, lack of authority in the Governor to institute, in cases of insurrec- tion, invasion, and riot, martial law is denied in argument. A further contention is that his power to do so extends only to the inaugui^- tion or establishment of a limited or qualified form of such law, sub- ordinate to the civil jurisdiction and power to a certain extent ; and certain provisions of the state Constitution are relied upon as work- ing this restraint upon the executive power, among them the provi- sion of section 4 of article 3, saying, "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended," and the provision of section • 12 of the same article saying, "The military shall be subordinate to the civil power; and no citizen, unless engaged in the military serv- ice of the state, shall be tried or punished by any military court, for any offense that is cognizable by the civil courts of