631 action can be maintained upon it. ' ' '^ And though the federal statute imposing duties on the importation of goods is a revenue statute only, a contract for the sale of foreign made goods which expressly contemplates that the seller shall invoice them below their value and thus perpetrate a fraud on the federal govern- ment will render the contract of sale illegal and preclude a recovery by the seller for the price.*^ It would be otherwise, however, if the seller was not a participant in the illegal attempt of the buyer to defraud the government.^ The mortgage tax law (see Tax Law, § 250 et seq. ; 59 McKinney's Cons. Laws, p. 361 et seq.) provides in section 258 as regards the effect of the failure to pay the tax, as follows : "No mortgage of real property shall be recorded by any county clerk or register, unless there shall be paid the tax imposed by and as in this article provided. No mortgage of real property which is subject to the taxes imposed by this article shall be released, discharged of record, or received in evidence in any action or proceeding, nor shall any assignment of or agreement extending any such mortgage be recorded unless the taxes imposed thereon by this article shall have been paid as provided in this article. No judgment or final order in any action or proceeding shall be made for the foreclosure or the enforcement of any mortgage which is subject to the tax imposed by this article or of any debt or obligation secured by any such mortgage, unless the taxes imposed by this article shall have been paid as provided in this article; and whenever it shall appear that any mortgage has been recorded or that any advance has been made on a prior advance mortgage or on a corporate trust mortgage without pay- ment of the tax imposed by this article there shall be paid in addition to the amount of the tax a sum equal to one per centum thereof for each month the tax remains unpaid, which sum shall be added to the tax and paid or collected therewith." This pro- vision does not render a mortgage on which the tax has not been paid illegal but merely unenforceable until the tax is paid.