Possibly the political considerations, as sometimes happens, outweighed the legal; But the people of the United States might do well to examine Mr. Bates' opinion. It may be found in Vol. X. of Attorney-General's Opinions, page 426, etc. It is thus epitomized by himself: "I am of opinion that the bill is not warranted by the constitution." The syllabus is too long to print, and, in order that our synopsis of the opinion may be better comprehended, we here insert Section 3, of Article IV., of the United States Consti- tution, which is the provision involved. "New States may be admitted by the Congress into this Union ; butno new State shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any other State ; nor any State be formed by the junction of two or more States, or parts of States without the consent of the Legislatures of the States con- cerned, as well as of the Congress." The synopsis of Attorney-General Bates' opinion is as fol- lows : Congress can admit only existing states; West Vir- ginia did not exist till Congress admitted her.