Mr. Wright. — I wish to modify a statement you made, as to Mr. Cotting's position, but I will do it in my reply. Mr. Black. — You may do it now, if you will. Mr. Wright. — I will do it later, after you have concluded. Mr. Black. — The resolution of January 21st, which creates this Committee, gives to it all the powers of the legislative law, and also certain enumerated powers given in the resolution. The legis- lative law of the State of New York, which is applicable to com- mittees of this character, and which is admitted by Mr. Wright for the purposes of argument here to-day, section 60' of the Consoli- dated Laws, which is chapter 37 of the Laws of 1909, provides as follows: "A legislative committee may require the attendance of witnesses in this State whom the Committee may wish to examine, or may issue a commission for the examination of witnesses who are out of the State or unable to attend the Committee or excused from attendance, which commission, if directed by the House or Legislature by which the Committee is appointed, may be executed during the recess of the Legislature. A commission issued as pro- vided in this section shall be in the form used in the courts of record of this State, and shall be executed in like manner. Unless otherwise instructed by the Committee appointing them, the Com- missioners shall examine privately every witness attending before them, and shall not make public the particulars of such examination." Mr. Wright. — Will you admit that the Legislature is now in recess ? Mr. Black. — Yes, sir.