The question whether certain requirements are a part of a system of police regulation adapted to aid in the protection of life and health, is, properl}' one of legislative determination, and the court should not lightly interfere with such determi- nation, unless the . legislature has manifestly transcended its province. ' Under Sec. 2 of the "Act providing for the health and safety of persons employed in coal mines" (R. S. 1874), where the county surveyor, who was ex officio inspector of mines in his county, through his deputy prepared a map of the workings of a coal mine, on the neglect of the agent or owner to do so, the former may inaintain an action to recover the cost of the same in his own