New Orleans Gas Co. v. Louisiana Light Co.. IIS U. S. 650. The Maryland Constitution of 1851 provided that all charters thereafter granted should be subject to repeal or alteration at the pleasure of the legislature. This provision was repeated in the subsequent Constitutions, and is to be found in section 48 of Article 3 of the one now in force (1867). An amendment, ratified Novem- ber 3, 1891, provides : "The General Assembly shall not alter or amend the charter of any corporation existing at the time of the adoption of this Article, or pass any other general or special law for the benefit of such corporati^on except upon the condition that such corporation shall surrender all claim to exemption from taxa- tion or from the repeal or modification of its charter, and that such corporation shall thereafter hold its charter subject to the provi- sions of this Constitution; and any corporation chartered ty this State which shall accept, use, enjoy or in anywise avail itself of any' rights, privileges, or advantages that may hereafter be granted or conferred by any general or special Act, shall be conclusively 288 STATE CONTROL The following summary deals with irrepealable charters. In the succeeding section, cases coming under the reserved power will be noted. A. The legislature cannot, even by express grant, bar- gain away the police power.