With the year 1868, a new order began. The Constitution of 1851 had provided that "corporations may be formed under general laws but shall not be created by special acts except for municipal purposes and in cases where, in the judgment of the General Assembly, the object of the cor- poration cannot be obtained under the general laws." This provision was repeated in the Constitution of 1864; but in that of 1867 (Art. Ill, sec. 48), which is now in force, the language was changed to the following : "Corporations may be formed under general laws, but shall not be created by special acts, except for municipal purposes and except in cases where no general laws 6xist providing for the creation 28 THE CREATION OF A CORPORATION of corporations of the same general character as the cor- poratipn proposed to be created, and any act of incorpora- tion passed in violation of this section shall be void; — pro- vided, nothing herein shall be construed to extend to banks or the incorporation thereof." It was further provided that as soon as practicable after the adoption of the Constitution, the governor should ap- point three persons learned in the law to prepare drafts of general laws "providing for the creation of corporations in such cases as may be proper and for all other cases where a