No justice of the peace shall take his oath of office until he shall have filed such certificate with the county clerk. (Id. § 58, p. 1220; Laws of 1892, p. 2241.) See forms Nos. 57, 58; and see also section 66, id., above cited, and note thereto. 335. Further provisions as to official oaths. Section 10 of the Public Officers Law provides as follows, as to official oaths: Every officer shall take and file the oath of office required by law before he shall be entitled to enter upon the Evection anp GENERAL Dutiss or Town CLERKs. 225 discharge of any of his official duties. An oath of office may be administered by any officer authorized to take, within the state, the acknowledgment of the execution of a deed of real property, or by an officer in whose office the oath is required to be filed, or may be administered to any member of a body of officers, by a presiding officer or clerk, thereof, who shall have taken an oath of office. The oath of office of a notary public or commissioner of deeds shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which he shall reside. The oath of office of every state officer shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state; of every office of a municipal corporation, with the clerk thereof; and of every other officer, in the office of the clerk of the county in which he shall reside, if no place: be otherwise provided by law for the filing thereof. (Laws of 1892, ch. 681, § 10, as amended by Laws of 1893, ch. 318,, p- 614.) 336. Further provisions as to official undertakings, Section 11 of the same law provides as follows in regard to. official undertakings : Every official undertaking, when required by or in pursu- ance of law to be