The oath of office of a notary public or commissioner of deeds shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which he shall reside. The oath of office of every state officer shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state; of every office of a municipal corporation, with the clerk thereof; and of every other officer, in the office of the clerk of the county in which he shall reside, if no place: be otherwise provided by law for the filing thereof. (Laws of 1892, ch. 681, § 10, as amended by Laws of 1893, ch. 318,, p- 614.) 336. Further provisions as to official undertakings, Section 11 of the same law provides as follows in regard to. official undertakings : Every official undertaking, when required by or in pursu- ance of law to be hereafter executed or filed by any officer, shall be to the effect that he will faithfully discharge the duties of his office and promptly account for and pay over all moneys or property received by him as such officer, in accord- ance with law, or in default thereof, that the parties execut- ing such undertaking will pay all damages, costs and expenses resulting from such default, not exceeding a sum, if any, speci- fied in such undertaking. The undertaking of a state officer shall be approved by the comptroller both as to its form and as to the sufficiency of the sureties, and be filed in the comp- troller’s office. The undertaking of a municipal officer shall, if not otherwise provided by law, be approved as to its form and the sufficiency of the sureties by the chief executive officer or by the governing body of the municipality and be filed with the clerk thereof. The approval by such governing ' body may be by resolution, a certified copy of which shall be attached to the undertaking. The sum specified in an official undertaking shall be the sum for which such undertaking shall be required by or in pursuance of law to be given. If 29 296 Exxzction anp GENERAL Duties or Town CLEREs. no sum, ora different sum from that required by or in pursuance of law, be specified in the undertaking, it shall be deemed to be an undertaking for the amount so required. If no sum be required by or in pursuance of law, to be so specified, and asum be specified in the undertaking, the sum so specified shall not limit the liability of the sureties therein.