Delaware & Hudson Co. (1914), 163 App. Div. 50, 148 N. Y. Supp. 509. The sole right to maintain an action to recover damages for death caused by negligence is created by and depends upon the provisions of the statute of the State where the accident occurred. Schwertfeger v. Scandinavian American Line (1919), 186 App. Diy. 89, 174 N. Y. Supp. 147. Section 29 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law, providing that “such a cause of action assigned to the State may be prosecuted or compromised by the Commission,” does not operate to repeal by implication the provisions of section 1902 of the Code of Civil Procedure in so far as the cause of action relates to claims to compensation under said law, especially where there is no conflict between the two statutes. Travelers Ins. Vo. v.